ANR Tools

ANR Tooth Reveal

A transition that opens from the middle of the frame with a zigzag, saw-tooth edge, revealing the next image like parting jaws.

  • Creative
  • Comp & Depth pack
  • 3 inputs
  • 5 controls

Overview

Tooth Reveal wipes from Source to Next through a horizontal band that opens from the middle of the frame. The top and bottom edges of the band are cut into teeth, deepest halfway through and flattening out as the opening reaches the edges of the frame. Neither image moves: only the zigzag edge travels.

At Progress 0 you see Source exactly; at 1 you see Next exactly, so the node can stay in the tree for the whole shot. Use it for comic and cartoon transitions, monster-mouth reveals, and playful title changes.

Inputs

SourceNextMaskTooth RevealOutput
  1. Sourcerequired

    The outgoing image, shown at Progress 0.

  2. Nextoptional

    The incoming image, shown at Progress 1. Left empty, the opening is transparent, so the result can be merged over anything.

  3. Maskoptional

    Limits the effect: where its alpha is black you see Source unchanged, even at Progress 1.

Output. Source and Next on either side of the zigzag edge, premultiplied and covering the project format.

Quick start

  1. Add ANR Tooth Reveal. Connect the outgoing shot to Source and the incoming shot to Next.
  2. Key Progress at 0 on the first frame of the transition and at 1 on the last.
  3. Go to the middle of the transition, where the teeth are deepest, and set Teeth for how many run across the frame and Tooth Depth for how long they are.
  4. Raise Softness for a feathered edge, or keep it low for a crisp cut.

The panel

The node's panel as Nuke shows it, with the values of a new node. Click any control to see what it does; tabs and sections work as in Nuke.

ANR_Tooth_Reveal1
Progress0.5
Teeth12
Tooth Depth0.12
Softness0.01
Mix1

All controls

ANR Tooth Reveal5 controls
ProgressSliderprogress

Zero is Source; one is Next.

Default: 0.5

TeethSliderteeth

Number of teeth along each edge.

Default: 12

Tooth DepthSliderdepth

Tooth depth relative to image height.

How far the teeth reach, as a fraction of the frame height. The teeth are deepest halfway through the transition and flatten out at both ends.

Default: 0.12

SoftnessSlidersoftness

Boundary feather relative to image height.

Default: 0.01

MixSlidermix

Blend with unmodified Source; multiplied by optional Mask alpha.

Default: 1

Tips

  • A few deep teeth read as a cartoon mouth; many shallow teeth as a zip or a saw blade.
  • Ease the Progress keys so the jaws snap open quickly and settle slowly, or the other way round.
  • Key Teeth or Tooth Depth during the transition for edges that chomp or shift.
  • With Next empty, merge the result over the incoming shot when you want to treat the edge or the incoming shot separately.

Good to know

  • Progress starts at 0.5, so the node shows the middle of the transition until you key it.
  • The opening is always horizontal and centred in the frame.
  • Next is used at its own size and position, not fitted: give both inputs the project format.

Something unclear or missing? Write to [email protected].