ANR Tools

ANR Audio Trace

Draws a WAV file's waveform as a moving line, like an oscilloscope, for music videos, podcasts, sci-fi screens and audio visualisers.

  • Creative
  • Comp & Depth pack
  • 2 inputs
  • 11 controls

Overview

Audio Trace reads a WAV file and draws its waveform as a line across the frame. The middle of the frame is the current moment: the sound just played is on the left, the sound about to play on the right, and Window sets how many seconds span the frame.

The sound comes straight from the file in WAV File: the node does not use Nuke's audio track and plays nothing. Frames per Second and Start Frame tie the file to your frames: on the Start Frame, the middle of the line shows the start of the file, shifted by Audio Offset.

Inputs

SourceMaskAudio TraceOutput
  1. Sourceoptional

    The image the line is drawn over. Leave it empty to render the line alone on transparency.

  2. Maskoptional

    Limits where the line appears: where its alpha is black, Source shows unchanged.

Output. The line over Source, or alone on transparency with its own alpha, covering the project format.

Quick start

  1. Add ANR Audio Trace. Connect a background to Source, or leave it empty.
  2. In WAV File, browse to your sound.
  3. Set Frames per Second to your project's frame rate and Start Frame to the frame where the sound starts.
  4. Set Window: a few hundredths of a second shows single waves, like an oscilloscope; a second or more gives a dense trace that scrolls with the sound.
  5. Set Gain and Height for how far the line swings, and Baseline for its height in the frame.
  6. Set Line Width and Color.

The panel

The node's panel as Nuke shows it, with the values of a new node. Click any control to see what it does; tabs and sections work as in Nuke.

ANR_Audio_Trace1
WAV File
Window0.08
Gain1
Height0.65
Baseline0.5
Line Width1.5
Audio Offset0
Color0.4000000060.69999998811
Frames per Second24
Start Frame1
Mix1

All controls

ANR Audio Trace11 controls
WAV FileFileaudioFile

PCM or IEEE float WAV; averaged to mono. Empty means silence. File changes are reloaded on the next render.

Default: empty

WindowSliderwindow

Seconds visible across the trace.

The current moment sits in the middle of the frame, with half the Window before it and half after.

Default: 0.08

GainSlidergain

Amplitude multiplier.

Default: 1

HeightSliderheight

Waveform height as a fraction of project height.

Default: 0.65

BaselineSliderbaseline

Project-relative vertical center.

Default: 0.5

Line WidthSliderwidth

Trace radius in full-resolution units.

Half the line's thickness, in pixels.

Default: 1.5

Audio OffsetSlideroffset

Seconds added to playback time.

Default: 0

ColorColourcolor

Colour of the line.

Default: 0.400000006 0.6999999881 1

Frames per SecondSliderfps

Playback timing; set to your project frame rate.

Default: 24

Start FrameSliderstart

Frame corresponding to time zero.

Default: 1

MixSlidermix

Blend with unmodified Source; multiplied by optional Mask alpha.

Default: 1

Tips

  • The line spans the full frame width. Place and size it with a Transform after the node, or fade its ends with a horizontal ramp in Mask.
  • Add a glow after the node for a neon or monitor look.
  • Audio Offset slides the sound against the picture, in seconds: a positive value shows later audio on the same frame.
  • To hear the track while you sync, read the same WAV with Nuke's AudioRead node and pick it as the audio of a Flipbook.
  • Use ANR Audio Bars on the same file for a matching spectrum.

Good to know

  • Only uncompressed PCM (8, 16, 24 or 32-bit) and 32 or 64-bit float WAV files up to 512 MB are read. Convert MP3, AAC and other compressed audio, RF64 files and WAVs in the extensible format to a standard WAV first.
  • Stereo and multichannel files are mixed to mono.
  • An empty WAV File is silence. A missing or unreadable file makes the node error.
  • Times before the start of the file or after its end are silent, so the line is flat there.

Something unclear or missing? Write to [email protected].