ANR Tools

ANR Camera Shake

Shakes a plate or comp like a real camera, from gentle handheld to earthquake, with impacts and motion blur that stays quick to render.

Overview

Camera Shake moves the image like a camera that is held, carried or rattled. Pick a Preset, from Handheld (Subtle) to Earthquake, Explosion Rumble or Vibration, and it works straight away: the frame drifts, rolls and pushes in and out with layered, natural jitter, with motion blur on and the edges hidden.

Motion blur follows the movement, and each part of the frame takes only as many samples as it actually travels while the shutter is open. A gentle handheld shake with blur therefore renders quickly, and a big one still blurs cleanly. Type frame numbers into Impact Frames for jolts at a hit, an explosion or a landing, which settle over Decay frames.

Hide Edges zooms in once for the whole shot, by the least amount that keeps every frame's edges out of view, so the zoom does not change from frame to frame. Use it where you would reach for Nuke's CameraShake or an animated Transform with motion blur.

Inputs

SourceCamera ShakeOutput
  1. Sourcerequired

    The plate or comp to shake.

Output. The Source, shaken, in the same format, with motion blur along the movement and, with Hide Edges on, zoomed in just enough that no edge shows.

Quick start

  1. Add ANR Camera Shake to the plate or the finished comp and connect it to Source.
  2. Choose a Preset from the menu once the Source is connected: its amplitudes are then scaled to the Source's width.
  3. Set the overall strength with Intensity, and key it to ramp the shake in and out.
  4. Fine-tune with Amplitude X, Amplitude Y, Rotation, Zoom and Speed. New Seed gives a different shake with the same character.
  5. For hits, type the frames into Impact Frames (for example 24 60 95) and set Strength and Decay.
  6. Set Shutter to match the plate's motion blur (0.5 is a 180-degree shutter). Use Quality: Draft while scrubbing and Normal for the render.

The panel

The node's panel as Nuke shows it, with the values of a new node. Click any control to see what it does; tabs and sections work as in Nuke.

ANR_Camera_Shake1
PresetHandheld
Intensity1
Amplitude X10
Amplitude Y8
Rotation0.4
Zoom0.4
Speed1.2
Detail3
Roughness0.45
Seed1
New Seed
Time Offset0
Impact Frames
Strength2
Decay10
Motion Blur
Shutter0.5
Shutter OffsetCentred
QualityNormal
Max Samples64
Hide Edges
Extra Zoom0
OutsideBlack
FilterCubic
Pivotx1024y778

All controls

ANR Camera Shake25 controls
PresetMenucsPreset

Pick a kind of shake: it fills in the values below (amplitudes scaled to the Source's width). Changing any of them makes this Custom.

The amplitudes are scaled to the Source's width at the moment you choose a preset, so connect the Source first. A new node starts with the Handheld values for a 1920-pixel-wide image; to re-apply Handheld on a wider plate, pick another preset first, then Handheld.

Default: HandheldOptions: Handheld (Subtle) Handheld Walking Running Vehicle Helicopter Earthquake Explosion Rumble Vibration Custom

IntensitySlidercsIntensity

Scales the whole shake. Key it to ramp the shake in and out; 0 is no shake.

Default: 1

Shake

Amplitude XSlidercsAmplitudeX

How far the frame moves sideways, in pixels.

Default: 10

Amplitude YSlidercsAmplitudeY

How far the frame moves up and down, in pixels.

Default: 8

RotationSlidercsRotate

How far the frame rolls, in degrees.

Default: 0.4

ZoomSlidercsZoom

How much the frame pushes in and out, in percent.

Default: 0.4

SpeedSlidercsSpeed

Shakes a second. Low is a slow drift, high a vibration.

Default: 1.2

DetailSlidercsDetail

Layers of faster jitter on top of the main move.

Default: 3

RoughnessSlidercsRoughness

How strong each layer of faster jitter is: 0 smooth, 1 jagged.

Default: 0.45

SeedSlidercsSeed

A different seed is a different shake with the same character.

Default: 1

New SeedButtoncsNewSeed

Pick a random seed.

Time OffsetSlidercsTimeOffset

Slide the shake in time, in frames.

Default: 0

Impacts

Impact FramesTextcsImpactFrames

Frames where something hits, e.g. 24 60 95: the camera jolts and the shake swells, then both settle over Decay frames.

Default: empty

StrengthSlidercsImpactStrength

How hard each impact hits, in multiples of the shake.

Default: 2

DecaySlidercsImpactDecay

Frames for an impact to settle.

Default: 10

Motion Blur

Motion BlurCheckboxcsMotionBlur

Blur along the shake. Only as many samples as each part of the frame moves are taken.

Default: on

ShutterSlidercsShutter

How long the shutter is open, in frames. 0.5 is a 180-degree shutter.

Default: 0.5

Shutter OffsetMenucsShutterOffset

Where the shutter sits around the frame.

Centred spreads the blur evenly around the frame; Start opens the shutter at the frame and End closes it there. Match the rest of the comp's motion blur.

Default: CentredOptions: Centred Start End

QualityMenucsQuality

Samples per pixel the frame travels. Draft is quick to scrub (may step on big moves), Normal is clean, High for very fine detail.

Default: NormalOptions: Draft Normal High

Max SamplesSlidercsMaxSamples

The most samples any pixel takes, however far it moves.

Default: 64

Edges

Hide EdgesCheckboxcsHideEdges

Zoom in once for the whole shot, just enough that no frame of the Source's range shows an edge.

Default: on

Extra ZoomSlidercsExtraZoom

More (or less) zoom on top, in percent.

Default: 0

OutsideMenucsOutside

What shows where the frame moves past the Source's edge.

Default: BlackOptions: Black Extend Mirror

FilterMenucsFilter

Cubic keeps still areas sharp. Blurred areas always use the faster bilinear.

Default: CubicOptions: Cubic Bilinear

PivotPositioncsPivot

The point the shake rotates and zooms about.

Default: 1024 778

Tips

  • Put ANR Lens Effects and ANR Film Grain after the shake, so the vignette, distortion and grain stay fixed to the frame like a real lens and sensor.
  • One big impact or a high Intensity key raises the Hide Edges zoom for the whole shot. If the zoom gets too strong, lower them, or turn Hide Edges off and set Outside to Mirror or Extend.
  • If the blur on a very fast shake looks stepped, raise Max Samples: it caps the samples any pixel can take.
  • Speed is in shakes per second and follows the Source's frame rate.
  • Time Offset slides the shake's movement in time to find a better moment; Impact Frames stay where they are.

Good to know

  • Hide Edges works out one zoom over the Source's whole frame range, so changing the shake or the Intensity keys can change the zoom on every frame. Zooming in softens the image slightly.
  • The motion blur comes only from the shake's own movement; the node reads just the current frame of the Source.
  • The same values and Seed always give the same shake.
  • Runs on the CPU: no GPU and no AI model needed.

Something unclear or missing? Write to [email protected].