ANR Tools

ANR Ripple Tank

Water ripples from one or two drops that spread, bounce off the frame edges and fade, as a height map or as a ripple distortion of your image.

  • Creative
  • Comp & Depth pack
  • 2 inputs
  • 16 controls

Overview

Ripple Tank makes ripples on a water surface the size of the frame. A drop lands at Emitter X and Emitter Y on the Start Frame, and a second drop can follow Second Delay seconds later. Their rings spread out, bounce off the edges of the frame, cross each other and calm down over time.

With Distort Source at 0 the node outputs the height of the water as a grey image: mid-grey is calm water, brighter is higher. Raise Distort Source to see Source through the moving water instead.

Use it for drops landing on a logo or title, puddles and water surfaces, liquid transitions, and as a height map for other nodes.

Inputs

SourceMaskRipple TankOutput
  1. Sourceoptional

    The image seen through the water when Distort Source is above 0. The height output does not use it.

  2. Maskoptional

    Limits the effect: where its alpha is black, Source passes through unchanged.

Output. With Distort Source at 0, an opaque grey height image covering the project format, mid-grey for flat water. Above 0, Source distorted by the ripples.

Quick start

  1. Add ANR Ripple Tank and connect the image to Source.
  2. Set Frames per Second to your project's frame rate, and Start Frame to the frame where the first drop lands.
  3. Place the first drop with Emitter X and Emitter Y, as fractions of the frame (0.5 is the middle). Place the second with Second X and Second Y, or set Second Strength to 0 for a single drop.
  4. Play the shot and watch the height image. Set Wave Speed for how fast the rings spread and Damping for how quickly they calm down.
  5. Set Amplitude for the height of the waves and Detail for how fine they can be.
  6. Raise Distort Source to see Source through the water.

The panel

The node's panel as Nuke shows it, with the values of a new node. Click any control to see what it does; tabs and sections work as in Nuke.

ANR_Ripple_Tank1
Emitter X0.35
Emitter Y0.5
Second X0.7
Second Y0.55
Second Strength0.8
Second Delay0.4
Wave Speed100
Pulse Radius15
Damping0.2
Amplitude0.5
Detail14
Distort Source0
Frames per Second24
Start Frame1
Outside Source1
Mix1

All controls

ANR Ripple Tank16 controls
Emitter XSlidercenterX

First source, relative to project.

Default: 0.35

Emitter YSlidercenterY

First source, relative to project.

Default: 0.5

Second XSlidersecondX

Second source position.

Default: 0.7

Second YSlidersecondY

Second source position.

Default: 0.55

Second StrengthSlidersecond

Zero disables the second impulse.

Default: 0.8

Second DelaySliderdelay

Seconds after the first impulse.

Default: 0.4

Wave SpeedSliderspeed

Propagation speed in project units per second.

Default: 100

Pulse RadiusSliderradius

Gaussian impulse radius.

Default: 15

DampingSliderdamping

Exponential decay per second.

Default: 0.2

AmplitudeSlideramplitude

Height-field amplitude.

Default: 0.5

DetailSlidermodes

Modes per axis; higher values resolve smaller waves.

Default: 14

Distort SourceSliderrefract

Zero outputs height; nonzero refracts Source by this distance.

Default: 0

Frames per SecondSliderfps

Playback timing; set to your project frame rate.

Default: 24

Start FrameSliderstart

Frame corresponding to time zero.

The frame where the first drop lands. Before it, the water is flat.

Default: 1

Outside SourceSliderborder

0 transparent; 1 clamp; 2 mirror. Rounded down.

What fills the areas the distortion pulls in from outside the image: 0 transparent, 1 repeats the edge pixels, 2 mirrors the image. Used only when Distort Source is above 0.

Default: 1

MixSlidermix

Blend with unmodified Source; multiplied by optional Mask alpha.

Default: 1

Tips

  • For stronger distortion and lit, glinting water, connect the height image to the Height input of ANR Relief Surface and raise its Relief: it can exaggerate faint waves much further than Distort Source can.
  • Pulse Radius sets the size of the drop: small drops make sharper rings, large ones broad swells.
  • Set Damping to 0 for ripples that keep bouncing round the frame.
  • Wave Speed is in pixels per second, so larger formats need higher values for the same look.
  • Higher Detail gives finer ripples and takes longer to render.

Good to know

  • On HD and larger frames the default waves are faint, and Distort Source alone barely moves the image. Raise Amplitude and Detail towards their maximum and enlarge Pulse Radius, or use ANR Relief Surface as above.
  • Before Start Frame the water is flat.
  • The waves are smooth ripples: no splashes, and they do not react to objects in the image.
  • Nothing is simulated or cached: each frame is worked out from its own time, so there is no pre-roll and frames render in any order.

Something unclear or missing? Write to [email protected].