ANR Tools

ANR Edge Weathering

Wears away the edges of text, logos and cutouts with irregular, noisy erosion, for distressed, grunge and printed-on looks.

  • Creative
  • Comp & Depth pack
  • 2 inputs
  • 10 controls

Overview

Edge Weathering roughens the silhouette of anything with an alpha: titles, logos, keyed elements, mattes. Edge Breakup bites into the outline with fractal noise, and Alpha Erosion eats into soft, semi-transparent alpha in a blotchy pattern. Solid interiors survive. The node only removes alpha; it never grows the shape or adds colour.

The noise drifts slowly by default (Speed), so the edges crawl as the shot plays. Set Speed to 0 for wear that stays put, or key Evolution yourself.

Inputs

SourceMaskEdge WeatheringOutput
  1. Sourcerequired

    The cutout, text or matte to wear down. It needs an alpha: a fully opaque frame has no edge to erode.

  2. Maskoptional

    Limits the effect: where its alpha is black, Source passes through unchanged.

Output. The Source with its alpha worn away and its colour reduced to match, premultiplied.

Quick start

  1. Add ANR Edge Weathering after your text, logo or cutout, before it is merged over the background.
  2. Set Feature Size for the size of the chips and bites, and Edge Breakup for how far they reach into the shape.
  3. Raise Detail for rougher, more broken edges.
  4. Set Alpha Erosion and Alpha Softness to eat into soft edges.
  5. Set Speed to 0 for still wear, or leave it above 0 for edges that crawl.
  6. Change Seed or Noise Offset for a different pattern.

The panel

The node's panel as Nuke shows it, with the values of a new node. Click any control to see what it does; tabs and sections work as in Nuke.

ANR_Edge_Weathering1
Edge Breakup8
Feature Size100
Detail3
Seed1
Noise Offsetx0y0
Evolution0
Speed0.02
Alpha Erosion0.35
Alpha Softness0.1
Mix1

All controls

ANR Edge Weathering10 controls
Edge BreakupSlideramount

Maximum displacement in full-resolution units.

Default: 8

Feature SizeSliderscale

Spatial size of the largest noise features.

Default: 100

DetailSlideroctaves

Number of noise layers. More detail costs more render time.

Default: 3

SeedSliderseed

Changes the pattern deterministically.

Default: 1

Noise OffsetPositionoffset

Translate the noise field in full-resolution units.

Default: 0 0

EvolutionSliderevolution

Animate this for smooth changes to the pattern.

Default: 0

SpeedSliderspeed

Evolution added per frame. Set zero to animate Evolution manually.

Default: 0.02

Alpha ErosionSlidererosion

Noise-varying threshold on source alpha. Preserves solid interiors; works with Edge Breakup.

Removes alpha below a noisy threshold, so soft edges break up first. Values near 1 start to bite into solid areas too.

Default: 0.35

Alpha SoftnessSlidersoftness

Softness of the erosion threshold in alpha units.

Default: 0.1

MixSlidermix

Blend with the source. Optional Mask alpha further limits the effect.

Default: 1

Tips

  • Weather a logo before you move or scale it: the noise is fixed to the frame, so wear applied after the move slides across the logo.
  • Alpha Erosion works on semi-transparent alpha. On a hard-edged matte it only touches the edge pixels, and Edge Breakup does most of the work.
  • Key Edge Breakup up from 0 to make the edges crumble in over time.
  • A small Feature Size gives fine, gritty wear like a worn print; a large one takes big bites out of the shape.

Good to know

  • The node needs alpha. On a fully opaque plate it only nibbles the frame's border.

Something unclear or missing? Write to [email protected].