ANR Tools

ANR Diffusion

Softens and blooms highlights like a diffusion filter on the lens, while texture and deep blacks stay intact.

  • Comp
  • Comp & Depth pack
  • 3 inputs
  • 11 controls

Overview

Diffusion imitates a mist or diffusion filter in front of the lens: bright areas bloom softly into their surroundings and fine bright detail softens, while the rest of the image keeps its texture and contrast. Use it to take the hard digital edge off highlights, or to match a plate shot through such a filter.

Highlights above Threshold spread over Diffusion Radius. Bloom sets how much light they scatter, and Highlight Softness softens the bright detail itself. Detail Protection limits that softening so texture survives, and Black Protection stops the scattered light from lifting the shadows, so blacks stay deep.

To diffuse only some highlights, connect a matte of them to Area. For a bigger, more visible bloom use ANR Glow; for the coloured film fringe, ANR Halation.

Inputs

SourceMaskAreaDiffusionOutput
  1. Sourcerequired

    The image to treat, usually the finished comp, in scene-linear colour.

  2. Maskoptional

    Limits where the finished effect is blended, by its alpha.

  3. Areaoptional

    A matte that chooses which highlights diffuse: white does, black does not. The scattered light can spread beyond it. Leave it unconnected to let every highlight diffuse.

Output. The Source with diffused highlights and its alpha unchanged. View can also show only the change (Effect) or the selected highlights (Emission).

Quick start

  1. Add ANR Diffusion to the finished comp, before grain, and connect it to Source.
  2. Set View to Emission and adjust Threshold and Soft Knee until only the highlights you want to bloom are left.
  3. Back on Composite, set how far the light spreads with Diffusion Radius and how much with Bloom.
  4. Raise Highlight Softness to soften the bright detail; lower Detail Protection to let it go further.
  5. If the shadows look milky, raise Black Protection.

The panel

The node's panel as Nuke shows it, with the values of a new node. Click any control to see what it does; tabs and sections work as in Nuke.

ANR_Diffusion1
Amount1
Diffusion Radius18
Bloom0.18
Highlight Softness0.2
Threshold0.65
Soft Knee0.5
Detail Protection0.75
Black Protection0.75
Mix1
QualityBalanced
ViewComposite

All controls

ANR Diffusion11 controls

Treatment

AmountSlideramount

Effect strength. Zero returns the original image (Light Wrap Composite still performs an Over).

Default: 1

Diffusion

Diffusion RadiusSliderdiffusionRadius

Spread of the diffusion filter in full-resolution pixels.

Default: 18

BloomSliderdiffusionBloom

Intensity of light scattered from selected highlights.

Default: 0.18

Highlight SoftnessSliderdiffusionSoftness

Soften selected highlight detail. Area selects the highlights before their light spreads; it does not clip the resulting halo.

Default: 0.2

Highlights

ThresholdSliderdiffusionThreshold

Scene-linear threshold for highlight bloom.

Default: 0.65

Soft KneeSliderdiffusionKnee

Smooth highlight selection around the threshold.

Default: 0.5

Protection

Detail ProtectionSliderdiffusionDetail

Protect foreground texture from local softening.

At 1 the softening is off and only Bloom remains.

Default: 0.75

Black ProtectionSliderdiffusionBlackProtection

Keep deep shadows from lifting excessively under diffusion.

Default: 0.75

Output

MixSlidermix

Blend the entire treatment with the original, multiplied by the optional Mask alpha.

Default: 1

QualityMenuquality

Higher quality retains more working pixels and ray samples.

Default: BalancedOptions: Fast Balanced High

ViewMenuoutput

Composite treats Source. Effect isolates the beams. Receiver mode also offers Shadow Matte (white/alpha where occlusion removes light; use as a Grade mask) and Lit Surface (additive hit-light RGB, illuminated coverage in alpha). Shadow Matte does not darken Composite automatically. Emission previews the source.

On this node View has three choices. Composite is the finished image; Effect is only the change, as a signed difference (negative where highlights are softened) that a plus Merge adds back; Emission shows the selected highlights. The beams and Receiver passes in the tooltip belong to ANR Light Rays.

Default: CompositeOptions: Composite Effect Emission

Tips

  • For subtle finishing, start with a small Bloom and keep Detail Protection and Black Protection high.
  • With Detail Protection at its default 0.75, Highlight Softness is gentle; lower Detail Protection when the highlights should look truly soft.
  • Lower Threshold to diffuse more of the image, like a heavier filter; raise it to affect only the brightest lights.
  • Combine it with ANR Halation and finish with ANR Film Grain for a film look.

Good to know

  • Area reads alpha: a greyscale image with a solid alpha selects the whole frame, so copy the greyscale into alpha first. A connected black or empty matte switches the effect off.
  • The scattered light is added as light: around an element with alpha, it has colour but no alpha, so a Premult removes it.
  • Runs on the CPU: no GPU and no AI model needed.

Something unclear or missing? Write to [email protected].