ANR Tools

ANR Paper Curl

Curls the image away like a turning page, with a shaded paper back and perspective, for page-turn transitions and peel-off reveals.

  • Creative
  • Comp & Depth pack
  • 2 inputs
  • 6 controls

Overview

Paper Curl treats the image as a sheet of paper and rolls it up from the right edge towards the left. The page bends round a roll, its plain back shows as it turns over, and the curled part is shaded and drawn in perspective. Where the page has rolled away, the result is transparent, so whatever you merge underneath is revealed.

Key Curl from 0 to 1 for a page turn. Curl Radius sets how tight the roll is, Tilt turns the curl so it starts from a corner, and Back Brightness sets the shade of the paper's back.

Use it for storybook and magazine transitions, peeling stickers and lower thirds, and end cards that turn away.

Inputs

SourceMaskPaper CurlOutput
  1. Sourcerequired

    The page: the image that curls away. If it has alpha, the page keeps that shape, so a cutout curls like a sticker.

  2. Maskoptional

    Limits the effect: where its alpha is black, Source passes through unchanged.

Output. The curled page, premultiplied and covering the project format, transparent where the page has rolled away. At Curl 0 Source passes through unchanged.

Quick start

  1. Add ANR Paper Curl after the outgoing shot, or after the element that should peel away.
  2. Key Curl at 0 on the first frame of the turn and at 1 on the last.
  3. Merge the result over the incoming shot or background: it shows wherever the page has rolled away.
  4. Set Curl Radius: small for a tight roll, large for a loose, gentle bend.
  5. Use Tilt to start the curl from a corner: positive values from the top right, negative values from the bottom right.
  6. Set Perspective for how strongly the lifted paper grows towards the camera, and Back Brightness for the shade of the back.

The panel

The node's panel as Nuke shows it, with the values of a new node. Click any control to see what it does; tabs and sections work as in Nuke.

ANR_Paper_Curl1
Curl0.45
Curl Radius55
Tilt0
Perspective0.6
Back Brightness0.85
Mix1

All controls

ANR Paper Curl6 controls
CurlSliderprogress

Zero is flat; one starts the curl at the left edge.

Default: 0.45

Curl RadiusSliderradius

Cylinder radius in project units.

Radius of the roll, in pixels. Small values make a tight roll; large values a soft, wide bend.

Default: 55

TiltSliderangle

Rotate the curl axis within the page.

Turns the curl, in degrees. Positive values start it at the top-right corner, negative values at the bottom-right corner.

Default: 0

PerspectiveSliderperspective

Projection strength.

How strongly the lifted paper grows as it rises towards the camera. 0 is flat, with no perspective.

Default: 0.6

Back BrightnessSliderback

Brightness of the unprinted paper back.

Default: 0.85

MixSlidermix

Blend with unmodified Source; multiplied by optional Mask alpha.

Default: 1

Tips

  • For a sticker or a lower third that peels off, connect the premultiplied element to Source: the paper back takes its shape.
  • For a shadow under the page, darken, blur and offset a copy of the result's alpha and merge it between the page and the background.
  • For a turn from left to right, flip the image horizontally with a Mirror node before Paper Curl and flip the result back after it.
  • Paint or merge a paper texture onto the image before the node, so the texture curls with the page.

Good to know

  • At Curl 1 the roll still sits along the left edge of the frame, in a strip up to about Curl Radius wide. End the transition with a cut or a quick dissolve, or keep Curl Radius small.
  • There is no light control: the shading comes from how far each part of the page has turned.

Something unclear or missing? Write to [email protected].