ANR Tools

ANR Halation

Adds the warm red-orange fringe that film shows around bright lights and hot highlights.

  • Comp
  • Comp & Depth pack
  • 3 inputs
  • 13 controls

Overview

On film, very bright light scatters back into the emulsion and leaves a warm red-orange halo around light sources and hot highlights: halation. This node adds that fringe to digital plates and CG, for a film look or to match footage shot on film.

Highlights above Threshold produce a halo with two parts: a tight one (Tight Radius) and a broad, soft one (Broad Radius), mixed by Broad Balance. Edge Bias keeps the bright core of each light as it is and puts the colour in the fringe around it, which is what sets halation apart from a tinted glow. Colorize moves the halo from the light's own colour toward Halo Color, a warm red-orange by default.

To limit halation to some highlights, connect a matte of them to Area; the halo can still spread past the matte.

Inputs

SourceMaskAreaHalationOutput
  1. Sourcerequired

    The image to treat, usually the finished comp, in scene-linear colour.

  2. Maskoptional

    Limits where the finished effect is blended, by its alpha.

  3. Areaoptional

    A matte that chooses which highlights produce halation: white does, black does not. Leave it unconnected to let every highlight produce it.

Output. The Source with the halo added and its alpha unchanged. View can also show the halo alone (Effect) or the highlights that produce it (Emission).

Quick start

  1. Add ANR Halation to the finished comp, before grain, and connect it to Source.
  2. Set View to Emission and adjust Threshold and Soft Knee until only the brightest lights and highlights are left.
  3. Back on Composite, set the strength of the fringe with Halo Intensity.
  4. Set its size with Tight Radius and Broad Radius, and how much of the wide, soft part you see with Broad Balance.
  5. Adjust Edge Bias: higher keeps the light itself clean and the colour in the fringe. Set the colour with Colorize and Halo Color.

The panel

The node's panel as Nuke shows it, with the values of a new node. Click any control to see what it does; tabs and sections work as in Nuke.

ANR_Halation1
Amount1
Tight Radius10
Broad Radius35
Broad Balance0.25
Halo Intensity0.25
Edge Bias0.65
Colorize0.85
Halo Color10.18000000720.03999999911
Threshold1
Soft Knee0.5
Mix1
QualityBalanced
ViewComposite

All controls

ANR Halation13 controls

Treatment

AmountSlideramount

Effect strength. Zero returns the original image (Light Wrap Composite still performs an Over).

Default: 1

Halo

Tight RadiusSliderhalationRadius

Radius of the tight colored halo in full-resolution pixels.

Default: 10

Broad RadiusSliderhalationBroadRadius

Radius of the wider, softer halo component.

Default: 35

Broad BalanceSliderhalationBroadMix

Balance between tight and broad halo components.

At 0 only the tight halo is used; at 1 only the broad one.

Default: 0.25

Halo IntensitySliderhalationStrength

Brightness of the warm scattered light.

Default: 0.25

Edge BiasSliderhalationEdgeBias

Suppress the bright source core and favor the surrounding colored fringe.

At 0 the halo also covers the light itself, like a glow.

Default: 0.65

ColorizeSliderhalationColorize

Blend from source highlight color toward luminance tinted with Halo Color.

Default: 0.85

Halo ColorColourhalationTint

Tint for the warm halation component.

Default: 1 0.1800000072 0.03999999911

Highlights

ThresholdSliderhalationThreshold

Scene-linear luminance above which highlights emit halation.

Default: 1

Soft KneeSliderhalationKnee

Smooth threshold transition to avoid abrupt changes as highlights animate.

Default: 0.5

Output

MixSlidermix

Blend the entire treatment with the original, multiplied by the optional Mask alpha.

Default: 1

QualityMenuquality

Higher quality retains more working pixels and ray samples.

Default: BalancedOptions: Fast Balanced High

ViewMenuoutput

Composite treats Source. Effect isolates the beams. Receiver mode also offers Shadow Matte (white/alpha where occlusion removes light; use as a Grade mask) and Lit Surface (additive hit-light RGB, illuminated coverage in alpha). Shadow Matte does not darken Composite automatically. Emission previews the source.

On this node View has three choices. Composite is the finished image; Effect is the halo alone, to add back with a plus Merge; Emission shows the highlights that produce the halo, after Threshold, Soft Knee, Area and Colorize. The beams and Receiver passes in the tooltip belong to ANR Light Rays.

Default: CompositeOptions: Composite Effect Emission

Tips

  • Halation shows most around bright sources against dark areas: practical lights, windows at night, specular glints. Keep it subtle on soft, evenly lit highlights.
  • On display-referred images, whose values rarely go above 1, lower Threshold.
  • Effect gives the halo alone; grade it and add it back with a plus Merge.
  • For a fuller film look, combine it with ANR Diffusion, which softens and blooms the highlights, then finish with ANR Film Grain.

Good to know

  • The halo is added as light: around an element with alpha, it has colour but no alpha. A Merge keeps it; a Premult removes it.
  • Area reads alpha: a greyscale image with a solid alpha selects the whole frame, so copy the greyscale into alpha first. A connected black or empty matte switches the effect off.
  • Runs on the CPU: no GPU and no AI model needed.

Something unclear or missing? Write to [email protected].